Ball v. Kasich
[…] Both Plaintiffs and the Guardians agree that this case involves the interpretation and application of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and the Supreme Court's decision in Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), which interprets these statutes. Plaintiffs and the Guardians seek to protect the same personal interest in receiving appropriate care in the state and federal programs set up for that purpose. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(1) ("individuals with developmental disabilities have a right to appropriate treatment, services, and habilitation for such disabilities"); 42 U.S.C. § 15001(c)(3) (noting that "individuals with developmental disabilities and their families are the primary decisionmakers regarding the services and supports such individuals and their families receive, including regarding choosing where the individuals live.")