Ball v. Dillard
[…] In addition, the fact that Ball was required to abide by certain rules indicates that there was some "punishment" attached to the agreement. It is fair to conclude, then, that the criminal proceedings were not terminated in Ball's favor. Therefore his malicious prosecution claim is precluded, and summary judgment is granted for this claim.

2. False Arrest

Utah courts recognize that probable cause to arrest is a complete defense to a false arrest claim. See Utah Crim. Code § 76-6-604 (it is a defense that the merchant detaining "such person had probable cause to believe that the person had committed retail theft and that the merchant acted reasonably under all circumstances"); Davis v. ZCMI, 509 P.2d 362, 363 (Utah 1973) (affirming summary judgment for defendant on false arrest claim where court decided (as a matter of law) that there was probable cause for the arrest).