Balimunkwe v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Jim Walter Corp. 447 N.E.2d 727 (Ohio 1983); Oliver v. Kaiser Community Health Found., 449 N.E.2d 438, syll. (Ohio 1983)). "In essence, the running of the limitations period is delayed until triggered by a 'cognizable event' that alerts the plaintiff that he or she was injured by the defendant." Collins, 692 N.E.2d at 582.

Investors REIT One construed a former version of Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(D), which expressly provided that a cause of action "shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered."