Baliga v. Smith
[…] If it is so difficult to establish a limiting principle, maybe the real problem lies deeper. What does an Equal Protection class of one claim remedy that Due Process does not?

B. State Law Claims

Baliga's state law claims run squarely into the immunities granted by Indiana's Tort Claims Act ("ITCA"). Ind. Code § 34-13-3-1 et seq. The ITCA provides "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from" certain listed circumstances. § 34-13-3-3(a). Among those circumstances are "[t]he initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding," § 34-13-3-3(a)(6), and "[t]he issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization, where the authority is discretionary under the law," § 34-13-3-3(a)(11).

It is well settled that § 34-13-3-3(a)(6) applies to bar malicious prosecution claims against state employees. F.D. v. Indiana Dep't of Child Servs., 1 N.E.3d 131, 137 (Ind. 2013); Butt v.