Balestra-Leigh v. Balestra
[…] Nevada's Anti-SLAPP statute, Nevada Revised Statutes sections 41.635- 41.670, provides a remedy for defendants faced with "Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation." "A person who engages in good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication." NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.650. In relevant part, section 41.637 defines a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition" as any "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.637(3).

a. Timeliness

"Anti-SLAPP statutes are designed to allow the early dismissal of meritless lawsuits aimed at chilling expression through costly, time-consuming litigation." Gardner v. Martino, 563 F.3d 981, 986 (9th Cir. 2009).