Balestra-Leigh v. Balestra
[…] (Id. ¶ 36.) Stephen Balestra died on May 29, 2009. (Id. ¶ 36.) Before his marriage, Stephen Balestra had prepared a will leaving all of his assets to Plaintiffs. (Id. ¶ 86.) In the ongoing probate proceeding in Nevada state court, Jessica now claims that Stephen Balestra's will should be revoked as to her intestate share and requests a monthly allowance and to stay in the homestead. (Id. ¶ 86.) The basis for Jessica's claims are that the Agreement is invalid because she did not understand its terms when she signed it. (Id. 44.) Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 133.110, "if a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the maker, the will is revoked as to the spouse. . . ." NEV. REV. STAT. § 133.110. If the Agreement is found to be invalid, under section 133.110, Stephen Balestra's will is revoked as to Jessica. See id.