Baldwin-Woodville Area Sch. v. W. Cent. Educ. Ass'n
[…] (c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone a hearing, . . . or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;

(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wis. Stat. § 788.11(1) reads:

In either of the following cases the court . . . must made an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them . . .;

(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

¶ 21. Courts will vacate an award when arbitrators exceeded their powers through "perverse misconstruction," positive misconduct, a manifest disregard of the law, or when the award is illegal or in violation of strong public policy. Racine County, 310 Wis. 2d 508, ¶ 11 ( citing Wis.