Baldwin-Woodville Area Sch. v. W. Cent. Educ. Ass'n
[…] Id. Courts are guided by the statutory standards in Wis. Stat. §§ 788.10 (2007-08) and 788.11 and by the standards developed at common law. Lukowski v. Dankert, 184 Wis. 2d 142, 150-51, 515 N.W.2d 883 (1994). We give deference to the arbitrator's factual and legal conclusions. City of Madison v. Madison Prof I Police Officers Ass'n, 144 Wis. 2d 576, 585, 425 N.W.2d 8 (1988). If the common law and statutory standards are not violated, the court should affirm the arbitrator's award. Lukowski, 184 Wis. 2d at 151.

Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1) reads:

In either of the following cases the court . . . must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;

(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;

(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone a hearing, . . . or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;

(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wis. Stat. § 788.11(1) reads:

In either of the following cases the court . . . must made an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them . . .;