BALDWIN v. VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM
[…] In their moving papers, defendants conceded that a breach of contract action is the proper vehicle for enforcement of these statutory rights because of their admission that "the Second Count which sounds in breach of contract against Village Walk is legally sufficient." Even if one could argue that the plaintiff's statutory rights are best pursued through something other than a breach of contract action, counts twenty-one and twenty-two should still survive the motion to strike, pursuant to the guidance supplied by General Statutes § 47-212, which provides in relevant part: "The remedies provided by [the Common Interest Ownership Act] shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . This concept has also been adopted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, which has determined that the Common Interest Ownership Act "is a remedial statute and therefore must be afforded a liberal construction in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit."