BALDWIN v. VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 47-75(a) provides: "Each unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws and with the administrative rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and with the covenants, conditions and restrictions set forth in the declaration or in the deed to his unit. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or both, maintainable by the manager or board of directors on behalf of the association of unit owners or, in a proper case, by an aggrieved unit owner." General Statutes § 47-278(a) provides in relevant part: "A declarant, association, unit owner or any other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws." Section 47-278(a) applies to common interest communities created before 1984 so long as the "events and circumstances" giving rise to the action occur after January 1, 1984, subject to certain exceptions listed in General Statutes § 47-217. General Statutes § 47-216. The pleadings make no