BALDWIN v. VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM
[…] As to defendants Mills and Scott, the plaintiff alleges that they "intentionally and deliberately concealed facts from the Plaintiff sufficient to determine that [their] extensive wood flooring would create a nuisance until after [they] had vacated . . . Unit 43 . . . which happened during 2007."

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

In State ex rel. McClure v. Northrop, 93 Conn. 558, 564 (1919), the Supreme Court held that the effect of the statute is to suspend the running of statutes of limitations until the right of action is discovered by the injured party.