Baldwin v. University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
[…] AD D policies and would fill the common law gap in this case. In Pennsylvania, in the event a decedent dies without a will:

The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall pass in the following order:
(1) Issue;
(2) Parents;
(3) Brothers, sisters, or their issue;
(4) Grandparents;
(5) Uncles, aunts and their children, and grandchildren;
(6) Commonwealth. . . .
Id. § 2103.

With respect to who is included in the term "issue," the Pennsylvania Intestate Succession Law, 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2108, provides:

For the purposes of inheritance by, from and through an adopted person he shall be considered the issue of his adopting parent or parents. An adopted person shall not be considered as continuing to be the child or issue of his natural parents except in distributing the estate of a natural kin, other than the natural parent, who has maintained a family relationship with the adopted person. . . .
Id. (emphasis added). The adoption of a child in Pennsylvania "severs the child from its natural family tree and engrafts it upon that of its new parentage. Thereafter the child attains status, in law, of a natural child of the adopting parents."Estate of Ogden, 509 A.2d 1271, 1276 (Pa.