2:19-cv-00026-JDL
[…] Similarly, the meaning and enforceability of the disclaimers in the Participation Agreement rest on facts associated with the parties' course of conduct and, therefore, present mixed questions of law and fact. The pleadings do not contain allegations about the parties' course of conduct. Accordingly, these questions cannot be resolved on the pleadings and should instead be decided after discovery has been completed on a motion for summary judgment or at trial.
Merrill Lynch separately argues that it is exempt from the MUTPA's anti-waiver provision under 5 M.R.S.A. § 208(1) because its "business activities are subject to regulation by a state or federal agency" under § 208(1)(A), and the "specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation" of the MUTPA "is authorized, permitted, or required" by a state agency under § 208(1)(B).