Baldwin v. Barrow
[…] The Petitioner did not file an objection to the Recommendation.

The Petitioner's first two grounds for relief contain allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel. Although the petitioner also made allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel in two prior state habeas corpus petitions, the particular claims set out in the federal habeas corpus petition are new. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, also known as Georgia's successive petition rule, "[a]ll grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." Thus, because there is no indication that the Petitioner's new claims of ineffective assistance of counsel could not have been raised by the Petitioner in his two state habeas corpus actions, the first two grounds are procedurally defaulted and must fail.