Baldonado v. N.M. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Anderson v. Sirmons, 476 F.3d 1131, 1139 n.7 (10th Cir. 2007); see also Hain v. Gibson, 287 F.3d 1224, 1240 (10th Cir. 2002) (applying an anticipatory procedural bar).

Under New Mexico law, failure to raise issues known or available on direct appeal results in waiver of those issues for the purposes of state-habeas proceedings. Duncan v. Kerby, 1993-NMSC-011, 115 N.M. 344, 346; State v. Gillihan, 1974-NMSC-060, 86 N.M. 439, 440; Jackson v. Shanks, 143 F.3d 1313, 1318 (10th Cir. 1998). Furthermore, under NMSA 1978, § 31-11-6(D) (1966), "[t]he sentencing court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for [habeas] relief on behalf of the same prisoner." The New Mexico Supreme Court has interpreted that language to mean that grounds asserted in a second or successive petition are waived if they could have been asserted in a prior habeas proceeding. Gillihan, 1974-NMSC-060, 86 N.M. 439, 440.