Balderama v. Bulman
[…] Id. at 19-20. As such, the Court finds that the ongoing underlying state court proceedings at issue here fall squarely within the type of civil proceedings for which Younger abstention is appropriate. The first condition of Younger, therefore, is met.

See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4-19 - Enforcement by decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings, which states “[n]othing in Sections 40-4-12 through 40-4-19 NMSA 1978 shall prevent a person or persons entitled to benefits of any decree for alimony or support from enforcing the decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings as is now provided by statute[.]” See also N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-4B-6 - Hearings; powers of child support hearing officers - provides that child support hearing officers have the adjudicatory powers possessed by district courts under the Support Enforcement Act, the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, and any