Balcazar v. Commet 380, Inc.
[…] Owner Defendants entered into a stipulation of discontinuance with ITG on the same day the Note of Issue was filed. There would have been no reason for ERGO or Quick to file summary judgment motions thereafter as the claims against them were rendered moot. As Owner Defendants themselves admit in their papers, "the third-party action by ITG against [ERGO] who commenced a third-party action again Quick, both fell by the wayside once the action against ITG was discontinued without prejudice."

The Court also finds that the alternative relief of severance of the third-party action is improper. CPLR 1010 states that:

"The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.