Balboa Ins. Co. v. Southern Distrib. Corp.
[…] Respondent filed a complaint to collect the bond for the debt for supplies sold and then moved for summary judgment. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of respondent and this appeal followed.

Appellant contends that because respondent sold supplies on an "open account" and had no knowledge of the specific construction contracts in which its materials were to be used, respondent is not "a supplier or materialman furnish[ing] materials or equipment for the construction covered by the contract" for whose benefit the bond affords coverage within the meaning of NRS 624.273(1)(c). We disagree and affirm the judgment.

NRS 624.273 provides:

1. Each bond or deposit required by NRS 624.270 must be in favor of the State of Nevada for the benefit of any person who:

(a) As owner of the property to be improved entered into a construction contract with the contractor and is damaged by failure of the contractor to perform the contract or to remove liens filed against the property;

(b) As an employee of the contractor performed labor on or about the site of the construction covered by the contract;

(c) As a supplier or materialman furnished materials or equipment for the construction covered by the contract; or

(d) Is injured by any unlawful act or omission of the contractor in the performance of a contract. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

Respondent does not dispute that it was unaware of the structures into which the materials it sold AS Roofing were assimilated. However, NRS 624.273(1)(c) does not require a supplier to be cognizant of the specific contract for which the supplies are to be used.