Balboa Capital Corp. v. Shaya Med. P.C.
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. The unlawful prong of the UCL "borrows violations of other laws and makes those" separately actionable through the UCL. Klein v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 202 Cal.App.4th 1342, 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 293, 326 (2012) (citation omitted). Generally, the violation of any law can serve as a predicate wrong under the UCL. See Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27 Cal.4th 939, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 296, 45 P.3d 243, 249 (2004).

Defendants allege that Balboa violated the UCL's unlawful prong by violating California Financial Code sections 22602 and 22603. Section 22602 sets conditions that must be met for a licensed finance lender to compensate an unlicensed person for referring a borrower to the licensee. See Cal. Fin. Code § 22602. Among other things, the licensee must "[p]erform[ ] underwriting and obtain[ ] documentation to ensure that the prospective borrower will have sufficient monthly gross revenue with which to repay the loan pursuant to the loan terms" and refrain from making the loan "if it determines through its underwriting that the prospective borrower's total monthly expenses, including debt service payments on the loan for which the prospective borrower is being considered, will exceed the prospective borrower's monthly gross revenue."