Balanzar v. Fid. Brokerage Servs.
[…] Id. at 16-20. Because MyVoice is not a lie detection system, and is merely a customer identification system, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the statute. Id. at 16. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim under § 637.3 because she does not plausibly allege recording or examination occurred in California. Id. at 24. Plaintiff responds that customer identification is inherently lie detection, and that the place of injury was California. ECF No. 15 at 20. Section 637.3 in its entirety reads:

(a) No person or entity in this state shall use any system which examines or records in any manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such other person without his or her express written consent given in advance of the examination or recordation.
(b) This section shall not apply to any peace officer, as defined in Section 830, while he is carrying out his official duties.

(c) Any person who has been injured by a violator of this section may bring an action against the violator for his actual damages or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is greater.

A. MyVoice and § 637.3

The Court must determine if § 637.3 only regulates the use of voiceprints to the extent they are used for lie detection, and, if so, whether Plaintiff has plausibly alleged MyVoice is used for lie detection purposes.

i. Statutory Interpretation