Balanzar v. Fid. Brokerage Servs.
[…] ECF No. 11-1 at 13-14.

BACKGROUND

Fidelity Brokerage Services, LLC is a broker-dealer offering customers various investment products and services. ECF No. 11-1 at 9. Fidelity is registered in Delaware with its principal place of business in Massachusetts. Compl. ¶ 14. Defendant operates thirty-four locations in California. Id. Plaintiff Lahr has been a customer of Defendant since 2017 and is a resident of California. Id. ¶ 13, 38.

The page number citations refer to CM/ECF pagination.

This action arises out of Fidelity's "MyVoice" system and its alleged violation of CIPA, specifically § 637.3. Section 637.3 prohibits any person or entity in California from using "any system which examines or records in any manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such person without his or her express written consent given in advance of the examination or recordation." Id. ¶ 59 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 637.3(a)). Plaintiff alleges that MyVoice "examine[s] the voice of anyone that calls [Defendant] to determine the truth or falsity of the callers' statements" and operates without the express, written consent of customers. Id. ¶¶ 2, 9.