Balanzar v. Fid. Brokerage Servs.
[…] As described and alleged in the Complaint, MyVoice is nothing more than a biometric passcode and is not a lie detector.

Other than the conclusory claims that MyVoice operates as a lie detector, Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege that MyVoice is designed "to determine the truth or falsity of statements." As a result, the Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss with leave to amend to address the deficiencies discussed above, if possible.

iii. California-Based Conduct

§ 637.3 limits its geographic scope to California and states that "[n]o person or entity in this state shall use any system which examines or records in any manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 637.3 (emphasis added). Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim must fail because she did not allege that Fidelity's voiceprint recordation or examination took place in California.