Bakogiannis v. Bailer
[…] State, supra, 624-25 n. 4. "Lack of jurisdiction, however, may be raised at any time and not necessarily through the formality of a motion to erase, for the question, once raised, must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented." Carten v. Carten, 153 Conn. 603, 610, 219 A.2d 711 (1966). Therefore, the court will consider the defendant's assertion of a lack of subject matter jurisdiction in the form presented to the court.

In his motion and supporting memorandum of law the defendant argues that the plaintiffs have failed to comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 52-572j(b) by not serving and naming Allen Products as a defendant to the instant shareholder derivative suit. The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows: "In any action brought pursuant to this section [ 52-572j], process shall be served on the corporation or association as in other civil actions, and notice of the service of process after its having been served shall be given to the board of directors and such other interested persons as the court deems proper."

It is not clear from the statute whether a corporation or association has to be made a defendant. The legislative history does not clarify the ambiguity.