Bakker v. Muehl
[…] Simona alternatively argues respondents had a legal obligation to remove the abstracts of judgment under section 697.410. That code section provides a method to seek removal of a recorded lien that has improperly attached to property because the name of the judgment debtor is confused with the name of the property owner.

Section 697.410 states in relevant part: "(a) If a recorded abstract of a money judgment... appears to create a judgment lien on real property of a person who is not the judgment debtor because the name of the property owner is the same as or similar to that of the judgment debtor, the erroneously identified property owner may deliver to the judgment creditor a written demand for a recordable document releasing the lien.... [¶] (b) Within 15 days after receipt of the property owner's demand... that the property is not subject to enforcement of the judgment, the judgment creditor shall deliver to the property owner a recordable document releasing the lien on the property of such owner. If the judgment creditor improperly fails to deliver a recordable document releasing the lien within the time allowed, the judgment creditor is liable to the property owner for all damages sustained by reason of such failure and shall also forfeit one hundred dollars ($100) to the property owner. [¶] (c) If the judgment creditor does not deliver a recordable document pursuant to subdivision (b), the property owner may apply to the court on noticed motion for an order releasing the judgment lien on the property of such owner...." (Italics added.)

The record does not support that Simona could prevail on this claim. Section 697.410 applies only where a recorded abstract created a lien on property "because the name of the property owner is the same as or similar to that of the judgment debtor...." (§ 697.410.) Simona presented no evidence showing the abstracts created a lien on her property, or that her claimed injuries were caused by a confusion in names.