Bakhit v. Polar Air Cargo
[…] The CFRA and FMLA's statutory language prohibits retaliation only after employees attempt to exercise their rights under the statutes. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12945.2(1) (it is unlawful for an employer "to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of [that] individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave") (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (it is unlawful for an employer to "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided under this subchapter") (emphasis added).