Baker v. Werlinger
[…] Hill v. Werlinger, 695 F.3d 644, 647 (7th Cir. 2012); see also Carnine v. United States, 974 F.2d 924, 927 (7th Cir. 1992) (comparing the remedies available under §§ 2241, 2255).

Because Baker argues that his current sentence should be set aside or vacated, his petition is governed by § 2255. See Hill, 695 F.3d at 647. As a rule, motions of this kind must be filed with the sentencing court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a); Longbehn v. United States, 169 F.3d 1082, 1083 (7th Cir. 1999). In a "narrow class of cases," a federal prisoner may proceed under § 2241 if he can show that his claims fit within the "savings clause" found in 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e). Hill, 695 F.3d at 648; Kramer, 347 F.3d at 217 (citation omitted). To fit within that narrow exception, however, a prisoner must show that "the remedy by motion [under § 2255] is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." Id. Baker falls well short of that showing.