Baker v. Tucker
[…] In this case, the trial court ordered the judicial dissolution of the Corporation and the LLC “pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 55 of the North Carolina General Statutes.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–14–33(b) (2013), “[a]fter entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with G.S. 55–14–05....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–14–05(a)(3) and (4) (2013), in turn, provide that “[d]ischarging or making provision for discharging its liabilities” and “[d]istributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests” are necessary acts to winding up a dissolved corporation's affairs.