Baker v. State
[…] Baker also argues she was entrapped by police. However, "[e]ntrapment exists where an otherwise law-abiding citizen is induced through police involvement to commit the charged crime." Lahr v. State , 640 N.E.2d 756, 760 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied. Baker ceased being a law-abiding citizen as soon as she knowingly and intentionally placed the methamphetamine in her pocket. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1(a) ("A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony."). Moreover, Trooper Babbs's warning was an attempt to discourage Baker from committing the enhanced crime, which negates any possible inference that he was "induc[ing]" her to commit the enhanced crime. Lahr , 640 N.E.2d at 760. Thus, Baker cannot successfully assert an entrapment defense.