Baker v. State
[…] Id. Upon arrival at the jail, the officer told deputies at the jail that Herron was uncooperative during the search incident to arrest and would need to be searched further. Id. After performing a pat down search and a strip search, deputies found "a plastic baggy between [Herron's] buttocks." Id. Herron "pulled the bag from his buttocks, ripped it open, and began shoving small packets of an off-white substance into his mouth." Id. The substance was later determined to be cocaine. Id.

[35] The Commonwealth of Virginia alleged Herron violated Va. Code § 53.1-203(5), which states, in relevant part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to ... 5. Procure, sell, secret or have in his possession any chemical compound which he has not lawfully received." During his trial, Herron moved to strike the evidence recovered during the search at the jail.