Baker v. State
[…] (b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:

(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams; or

(2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.

An "enhancing circumstance" occurs when, among other things, the person commits the relevant offense while on penal facility property. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5(7)(A).

[29] Baker contends the State did not prove she was in the Cass County jail voluntarily. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1 states, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense.

* * * * *

(b) If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have terminated his possession.