Baker v. Quantegy Unlimited Investment Terminus, LLC
[…] Specifically § 1441(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties.

Were the FLSA claim the sole claim for relief, the Court's inquiry would be at an end. Baker has, however, also stated a claim for benefits under the Alabama Worker's Compensation Act. Such a claim is not properly removable. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). Plainly then, this case presents a situation in which a removable claim has been joined with a non-removable claim.

§ 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States."

Congress addressed the joinder of removable and non-removable claims.