Baker v. City of Durham
[…] The undersigned thus and recommends that the Court grant Defendant's motions to dismiss and for summary judgment.

a. The issuing judge had a substantial basis for concluding that probable cause existed.

Plaintiff first asserts that because Defendant could not verify the anonymous informant's tip as reliable, probable cause did not support either the "no-knock" entry or the search warrant generally. (2d. Am. Compl. ¶ 51.) Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-251(2), "[a]n officer may break and enter any premises or vehicle when necessary to the execution of the warrant if . . . [t]he officer has probable cause to believe that the giving of notice would endanger the life or safety of any person." In determining the validity of anonymous tips in the context of probable cause determinations, a totality-of-the-circumstances approach is used. Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983).