Baker v. Capital One Bank
[…] P-18 at EIS0092) does not contradict Equifax's evidence that it retained no undisclosed data about her accounts. Moreover, Baker's apparent attempt to compare the quantity of information reported about her in different Equifax publications, such as a tri-merged report comparing Equifax, Experian, and Trans Union credit reports ( id. at P-17), does not show that the sole "consumer disclosure" form Baker relies upon was in any way incomplete. ( Id. at Ex. P-9.) The motion for summary judgment on Baker's claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1) is therefore granted.

2. A.R.S. § 44-1522

Section 44-1522(A), A.R.S., provides:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

Baker presents no evidence that Equifax deceived her in any transaction in which she purchased merchandise or that Equifax acted with intent to conceal information. The motion for summary judgment on Baker's claim under A.R.S. § 44-1522 is therefore granted.