Baker v. Betham
[…] The procedures for a summary proceeding to recover possession of premises is also governed by the Michigan court rules. MCR 4.201(J)(2) states that, "[a]t trial, the court must first decide pretrial motions and determine if there is a triable issue" and that "[i]f there is no triable issue, the court must enter judgment." Under MCL 600.5741 "[i]f the jury or the judge finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, or any part thereof, judgment may be entered in accordance with the finding and may be enforced by a writ of restitution ...." A judgment for the plaintiff must "state when and under what conditions, if any, an order of eviction will issue[.]" MCR 4.201(K). "When the time stated in the judgment expires, a party awarded possession may apply for an order of eviction." MCR 4.201(L). See also MCL 600.5744(1).