Baker v. Baker
[…] Summary of this case from Werblud v. Werblud

Opinion

Argued September 12, 1985

Decided October 10, 1985

Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Second Judicial Department, Louis C. Palella, J.

Kathie Ann Whipple and Richard J. Ney for appellant.

Thomas E. Tyre for respondent.



MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the application pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 244 for a judgment for arrears in alimony should be dismissed.

Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides that upon "default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing payment thereof, the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears". Here, in the language of the approved forms for matrimonial judgments set forth in the Second Department rule (22 N.Y.CRR 699.9 [b] [1] [J13]), the judgment referred to the separation agreement entered into by the parties, and retained jurisdiction for the purpose of specifically