Baker v. ASAP Invs., INC.
[…] Ypsilanti Charter Twp, 281 Mich App at 286, quoting Brooks v Rose, 191 Mich App 565, 574-575; 478 NW2d 731 (1991).

In addition to sanctions under this rule, a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). The court may not assess punitive damages.
"[I]f the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591." Consequently, sanctions under MCR 2.114(F) may include "all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees." An action or defense is "frivolous" if at least one of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.