Baker v. Apttus Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 36 at 16-17.) Baker argues that Apttus is not entitled to damages under § 200.690 because she was in Europe—not Nevada—at the time and also that she did not possess the requisite mental state to violate § 200.620. (ECF No. 121 at 3-5.) Apttus has not responded to Baker's MSJ. In any event, the Court agrees with Baker that Apttus is not entitled to damages

NRS § 200.690(1)(b) provides a private right of action against "[a] person who willfully and knowingly violates NRS [§] 200.620." Ditech Fin. LLC v. Buckles ("Ditech"), 401 P.3d 215, 216 (Nev. 2017); see also NRS § 200.690(1)(b)(1) - (3). NRS § 200.620(1) states that "it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication . . .." In Ditech, the Nevada Supreme Court considered the statute and held that "NRS [§] 200.620 does not apply when the act of interception takes place outside Nevada." 401 P.3d at 217. It is undisputed that the interception here took place outside of Nevada.