Baker v. Allen
[…] Defendant Dutton moves for summary judgment, arguing (1) he is entitled to qualified immunity (Dutton Br. at 9-14); and (2) plaintiff's state law claims are barred under a number of provisions of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (id. at 15-25).

i. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act

Given that plaintiff does not dispute that a notice of claim under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act was never filed, the Court will address this argument first. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 states:

No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.

N.J.S.A. 59:8-3. The form of notice required is embodied in N.J.S.A. 59:8-8, which states in relevant part:

A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury or damage to person or to property shall be presented . . . not later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of action.
. . . .
The claimant shall be forever barred from recovering against a public entity or public employee if: a. He failed to file his claim with the public entity within 90 days of accrual of his claim except as otherwise provided in section 59:8-9. . . .

N.J.S.A. 59:8-8. The 90-day period for filing a notice of tort claim may be extended to one year only in extraordinary circumstances.