Baker v. Allen
[…] Given its conclusions regarding plaintiff's Section 1983 claims against these defendants, the Court need not reach the DOC Defendants' qualified immunity arguments.

iii. Absolute Immunity Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-1

Defendants Maurer and Nunn further argue that summary judgment should be granted with regard to the remaining claims against them under N.J.S.A. 59:5-1 et seq. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act effectively abrogates the doctrine of sovereign immunity and provides immunity for public entities unless liability is expressly allowed. N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 governs claims of injury of an inmate by another inmate, and provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for . . . a prisoner to any other prisoner." Thus, absent some evidence that a particular defendant acted maliciously or fraudulently in placing Samad in plaintiff's cell, summary judgment is appropriate. See Bona v. Wynn, 311 N.J. Super. 257, 272 (App.Div. 1997).