Baker Entm't Grp. v. Emmett Furla Oasis Films, LLC
[…] (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1150.) The repudiation may be express or implied. An express repudiation is a clear, positive, unequivocal refusal to perform; implied repudiation results from conduct where the promisor acts in a manner that renders performance impossible. (Mammoth Lakes Land Acquisition, LLC v. Town of Mammoth Lakes (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 437, 463 (Mammoth Lakes), citing Taylor v. Johnson (1975) 15 Cal.3d 130, 137.)

The doctrine of anticipatory breach applies to bilateral contracts and allows immediate recovery even before performance would otherwise be due. (See Civ. Code, § 1440 ["If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party."]; accord, Mammoth Lakes, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 463.)

Here, the trial court's order is consistent with the material terms of the Settlement Agreement; the court's order granting the section 664.6 motion awarded Baker only that amount owed under the agreement.