Bakalar v. Vavra
[…] Weisberg, 281 N.Y.S. 2d 400, 404-405 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1967) ("[D]efendant's claim to good title must founder on considerations of his own status. If he acquired the property from one who had a voidable title, he must show that he was a good faith purchaser for value.") (internal quotation marks omitted). A purchaser acts in good faith if he acts with "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(19). "A person gives `value' for rights if he acquires them . . . generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract." N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(44)(d).

Bakalar purchased the Drawing and another Schiele work from Galerie St. Etienne in exchange for $4,300 in cash and the return of two Kollwitz works. (Ex. 111 at KAL0341.) Galerie St.