Baird v. Town of Normal
[…] (Doc. 38 at 2).

LEGAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs are suing under the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990 (VARA), 17 U.S.C. § 106A. As relevant here, VARA "provides a measure of protection for a limited set of moral rights" to artists, Kelley v. Chicago Park District, 635 F.3d 290, 298 (7th Cir. 2011), including the right "to prevent any intentional distortion . . . which would be prejudicial to [the artist's] honor or reputation" and the right "to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature," 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A-B). However, modification of a work of visual art resulting from "the public presentation, including lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification . . . unless the modification is caused by gross negligence." 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(2).

Another section, providing an exception where a work is part of a building, has also been argued to bear on the instant case. See 17 U.S.C. § 113(d).