Baird v. Town of Normal
[…] Another section, providing an exception where a work is part of a building, has also been argued to bear on the instant case. See 17 U.S.C. § 113(d). Section 113(d) provides that if a work of visual art has been incorporated into a building such that destruction of the building would cause a harm to the artwork cognizable under § 106A(a)(3) the artist may waive their rights in writing. 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1). Moreover, if a work incorporated into a building can be removed without causing a cognizable harm under § 106A(a)(3), the artists' rights do not apply if "the owner has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notify the author . . . [or] the owner did provide such notice in writing and the person so notified failed, within 90 days after receiving such notice, either to remove the work or to pay for its removal." 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(2).

There has been no allegation or evidence that Defendant Town of Normal, the owner in this case, ever submitted a written notice pursuant to § 113(d)(2).

LEGAL STANDARD