Bainbridge, LLC v. W. World Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 12-4. See also Dickerson, 556 F.3d at 299 (“[A]n insured who fails to provide his insurer with information required to process his claim cannot then claim the insurer acted arbitrarily in delaying payment.”).

Where an insurer places “a check in the mail, with sufficient postage and properly addressed,” this constitutes “payment” for the purposes of § 22:1892. Harris v. Imperial Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 22, 1220 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2021); Schexnaildre v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 184 So.3d 108, 115 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2015).

LA. C.C.P. art. 5059 provides that “[i]n computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday.”