Bain v. United Healthcare Inc.
[…] See Standard Ins. Co. v. Morrison, 584 F.3d 837, 840 (9th Cir. 2009) (upholding a regulation authorizing an agency to invalidate discretionary clauses). While New York does not invalidate discretionary clauses per se, it curtails plan providers' ability to benefit from any conflict of interest. New York "established an enrollee's right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health care plan." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4910(1). Enrollees' appeals are randomly assigned by the New York Commissioner of Health to an external review agent. Id. at § 4914(1). The agent is independent: agents are not permitted to have a professional, familial, material, or any other affiliation with the health care plan. Id. at § 4913(1). Once an appeal is assigned to him or her, the agent "determin[es] . . . whether the health care plan acted reasonably and with sound medical judgment and in the best interest of the patient." Id. at § 4914(2)(d). If the agent overturns the health plan's decision, this is "binding on the plan" and the health plan must provide coverage. Id. at § 4914(2)(d)(A)(iv); see also Ex.