Bain v. United Healthcare Inc.
[…] Aviza Tech. Health & Welfare Plan, No. C 10-5656 PSG, 2012 WL 440742 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2012) (same). --------

The Bains argue that there is a latent ambiguity in the statute, because in California "health insurance is considered a type of disability insurance." Pls.' Supp. Br. at 1. In support of this argument, they cite a California code provision which directs that "'health insurance' for purposes of this code shall mean an individual or group disability insurance policy that provides coverage for hospital, medical, or surgical benefits." Id. at 2 (quoting Cal. Ins. Code § 106(b)). But even where this code section refers to "health insurance," it says that such insurance "shall not include" "disability insurance, including hospital indemnity, accident only, and specified disease insurance . . . .credit disability . . . [and] disability income . . . ." See id. at § 106 (b)(2), (3), (5). Section 106 does not negate the difference between the fundamental characteristics of health versus disability insurance.