Bailey v. Wood
[…] The Court has now reviewed the Objections and the portions of the Recommendation to which objection was made, and has made a de novo determination that reaches the same result as the United States Magistrate Judge's ruling. Thus, for the reasons discussed below, the Court will adopt the Magistrate Judge's Recommendation that Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus be denied.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus arises out of his conviction under North Carolina's habitual felon law, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 et seq. (2006), which provides that "any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination there of is declared to be an habitual felon." On September 22, 1998, Petitioner pled guilty to four felony charges, and the prosecution consolidated the four felonies to which Petitioner had pled guilty into one habitual felon judgment and continued prayer for judgment on that charge until Petitioner could file a motion for appropriate