Bailey v. Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court granted the defendants' forum non conveniens motion, finding that the relevant private and public interest factors strongly favor transfer to Whiteside County. ¶ 14 The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court abused its discretion in granting the defendants' motion to transfer the plaintiff's negligence action from Cook County to Whiteside County pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Section 2-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) requires that every action be commenced in either: (1) the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith: or (2) the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose. 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2012); Langenhorst v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., 219 Ill. 2d 430, 441 (2006).