Bailey v. Thurman
[…] Commonwealth, 230 Va. 99, 111 n.5 (1985)), aff'd, 273 Va. 410 (2007). Here, "tenant" is a legal term of art as defined in Code § 55.1-1200 with specific requirements. We disagree with Bailey's assertion that Thurman is bound by admissions of law in the same way she is bound by admissions of fact. See Nuckles, 239 Va. at 194 (defendant's "belief that he was 'not supposed to be' driving in the curb lane at the time of the accident does not make such action illegal").

For example, to constitute a "tenant," a person must "occupy a dwelling unit . . . ." Code § 55.1-1200. "Dwelling unit" is defined as "a structure or part of a structure that is used as a home or residence . . . ." Id. A tenant shall occupy his dwelling only as a residence. Code § 55.1-1232.

Notably, Bailey did not object to portions of Thurman's testimony in which she testified about facts that indicated Bailey was not a "tenant." See TransiLift Equip., Ltd. v. Cunningham, 234 Va. 84, 91 (1987).