Bailey v. Thurman
[…] B. Plaintiff Must Have Tenant Rights Under a Rental Agreement to Claim Protection Under the Act

Bailey must establish that she is a "tenant" to be entitled to relief. See Code § 55.1-1243.1. Bailey agrees in her brief that that she must meet this element. See Op. Br. at 7. "Tenant" is defined in the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, in relevant part, as "a person entitled only under the terms of a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and includes a roomer." Code § 55.1-1200. "Dwelling unit" is defined in the same statute, in relevant part, as "a structure or part of a structure that is used as a home or residence . . . ." Id. On brief, Bailey suggests she was a "tenant" in May 2022 based on the month-to-month lease agreement signed by the parties.