Bailey v. Thurman
[…] We leave for another day whether clean hands may be applied in the context of Code § 55.1-1243.1.

The doctrine of judicial restraint dictates that a reviewing court decide cases on the best and narrowest grounds available. See Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 196 (2015); see also Conley v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 691, 694 n.3 (2012) (stating "[b]ecause [the] first assignment of error is dispositive, we do not reach the second").

ANALYSIS

Bailey's petition for relief from unlawful exclusion is brought pursuant to Code § 55.1-1243.1(A)(i). The relevant statutory language provides as follows: "A general district court shall enter an order . . . upon petition by a tenant who presents evidence establishing that his landlord has willfully and without authority from the court (i) removed or excluded the tenant from the dwelling unit unlawfully[.]" Code § 55.1-1243.1(A). If a plaintiff satisfies the requirements of Code § 55.1-1243.1(A) by a preponderance of the evidence, then "the tenant shall recover (i) the actual damages sustained by him; (ii) statutory damages of $5,000 or four months' rent, whichever is greater; and (iii) reasonable attorney fees." Code § 55.1-1243.1(D).

A Plaintiff Must Be "Unlawfully" Excluded or Removed from the Property - and Must Have Rights Under the Lease - for Relief to Be Available Under Code § 55.1-1243.1.

Based on the statute's language, Bailey was required to establish by a preponderance of evidence that Thurman "willfully and without authority from the court (i) removed or excluded the tenant from the dwelling unit unlawfully . . . ." Code § 55.1-1243.1(A). We are bound by the plain meaning of the statute. See Williams v. Commonwealth, 61 Va.App. 1, 7 (2012).

A. The Meaning of "Unlawfully"