Bailey v. Superior Court in and for Los Angeles County
[…] On these recitals, the respondent court ordered petitioner to pay part of the sum in arrears within ten days, and all within thirty days, "and for failure to so pay * * * he is ordered to be taken into custody and not released until he has complied with this order and the orders heretofore made by this court." This order of commitment is in the form authorized by section 1219, Code of Civil Procedure: "When the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he have performed it, and in that case the act must be specified in the warrant of commitment." Interpretive of, or supplemental to, these provisions of the statute, it has been held that, if it appear that the person adjudged in contempt has not the ability to perform, the order requiring commitment until performance is beyond the power of the court to make.