Bailey v. Sullivan
[…] (Id. at p. 1139, italics added.) In People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1 (Rayford), the court characterized this as a "two-part" test, noting that kidnapping for robbery "requires movement of the victim that is not merely incidental to the commission of the robbery, and which substantially increases the risk of harm over and above that necessarily present in the crime of robbery itself." (Id. at ¶. 12, 20.) Rayford applied this test to section 208, subdivision (d), which defined the crime of kidnapping for rape. (Id. at p. 20.)
The statute defining the crime of kidnapping for carjacking, section 209.5, was enacted in 1993. Subdivision (b) of the statute appears to incorporate the Daniels test discussed in Rayford, but it leaves out the requirement that the asportation of the victim must "substantially" increase the risk of harm: "This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (§ 209.5, subd. (b).) When section 209, which now defines kidnapping for robbery or rape, was amended in 1997, the Legislature added language similar to that of section 209.5, subdivision (b), excluding the word "substantially."