Bailey v. Schneider
[…] Dole, 438 F.3d at 809.

The exhaustion requirement under the PLRA applies to state and federal inmates alike. See Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 524 (2002). When attempting to exhaust administrative remedies, prisoners must follow their prison's administrative rules. See Pozo, 286 F.3d at 1023. As an inmate in the BOP, Plaintiff's exhaustion is governed by the Federal Bureau of Prison's Administrative Remedy Program. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10. The program applies “to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons, to inmates designated to contract Community Corrections Centers (CCCs) under Bureau of Prisons responsibility, and to former inmates” and allows them “to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” Id.

Before initiating the formal grievance process, inmates are encouraged to seek informal resolution of their complaint by presenting it to a staff member.