Bailey v. Queen's Landing Council of Unit Owners, Inc.
[…] We turn to the definitions within the Act and the governing documents to determine whether the term "[c]ommon [e]lements" encompasses "[l]imited [c]ommon [e]lements" within its meaning in the exculpatory clause. The Act, and the Declaration, define "[c]ommon elements" as "all of the condominium except the units." Md. Code Ann., RP § 11-101(c)(1). The Act then identifies two forms of common elements: "[l]imited common elements" and "[g]eneral common elements," both of which identify components of the condominium that do not constitute part of a unit. Md. Code Ann., RP § 11-101(c)(2)(3).

Within the Act, "[l]imited common elements" are defined as "those common elements identified in the declaration or on the condominium plat as reserved for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the unit owners." Md. Code Ann., RP § 11-101(c)(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, a "[l]imited common element," as defined by the Act, falls under the umbrella term "[c]ommon elements." Md. Code Ann., RP § 11-101(c)(1).