Bailey v. Kinzer
[…] Primm v. Lopes, 109 Nev. 502, 504, 853 P.2d 103, 104 (1993). This court will not disturb the trial court's determination absent a clear abuse of discretion. Rico v. Rodriguez, 121 Nev. 695, 701, 120 P.3d 812, 816 (2005) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to NRS 125.480(1), in determining custody of a minor child, "the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child." A district court must consider several factors when determining the best interest of the child and set forth specific findings. NRS 125.480(4).

First, Bailey contends the district court erred by admitting evidence of his character. Pursuant to NRS 48.045(1), "[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion . . . ." Evidence is admissible, however, for relevant nonpropensity purposes. See Bigpond v. State, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 270 P.3d 1244, 1249 (2012).

Here, Bailey objected to testimony about his former relationships and his two other children.