Bailey v. Jones
[…] Petitioner's separate assertion that the court responded to a jury note outside the presence of counsel is contradicted by the trial record. See ECF No. 11-4 at 321-22 (reflecting the presence of counsel who both declined to go on the record before the jury is brought in, and the court then addressing the jury note that requested a readback of the victims' testimony).

Petitioner's pro se supplemental appellate brief cites New York C.P.L. §310.30, which provides, in pertinent part, that whenever a deliberating jury requests further information or instruction, the court “must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.”

CONCLUSION

For all the reasons discussed, the application of petitioner Ralik Bailey for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 is denied in its entirety.