Bailey v. Iowa Department of Transp
[…] Id.

Bailey first argues that because the document is not dated or timed its compliance with section 321J.7 cannot be assured. He contends this Code provision "requires that the certification must be given in advance of the withdrawal of the blood." This, however, is simply not what the Code requires. The statute which sets forth Iowa's implied consent law clearly differentiates between the withdrawal of a specimen and the chemical testing of the specimen for the determination of alcohol concentration or other drugs. See Iowa Code § 321J.6 ("A person . . . is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal . . . and to a chemical test or tests. . . ."). Section 321J.7 then provides that the test may be given if a licensed physician "certifies in advance of the test that the person is . . . incapable of consent or refusal." (Emphasis added).