Bailey v. Desanti
[…] The plaintiff, Robert Bailey, Jr., a minor, acting by his father, Robert Bailey, brought this action to recover damages against the defendants, Clarence DeSanti, Herman Klien and Helen Klien, for injuries sustained on August 20, 1976, when Robert, Jr., was bitten by a dog owned by DeSanti. A default judgment was entered against the owner on May 3, 1979, and the case is now before the court as to Mr. and Mrs. Klien.

The sole issue on the question of liability is whether the Kliens harbored or kept the dog owned by their son-in-law, DeSanti, and are thereby liable under the provisions of § 22-357 of the General Statutes. That section provides that "the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for . . . damage . . ." done by a dog, and § 22-327 defines a "keeper" as a "person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog." See Malone v. Steinberg, 138 Conn. 718, 722.

From the evidence, it is clear that the dog was owned by DeSanti, who occupied a first floor apartment in premises owned by his in-laws, the Kliens. It is also clear that the dog was almost always cared for by Mr. or Mrs.