Bailey v. Cooper Lighting, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff also claims that Cooper Lighting ratified Baldwin's conduct and is therefore vicariously liable. The defendants rebut the plaintiff's position by reiterating that all of the plaintiff's claims which sound in negligence come within the exclusive remedy provision of Mississippi's Workers' Compensation Act.

Section 71-3-9 of the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Act provides in relevant portion:

The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death. . . .

The Supreme Court of Mississippi has long recognized that this statute "immunizes employers and co-employees for liability under common law negligence." Russell v. Orr, 700 So. 2d 619, 626 (Miss. 1997); accord Medders v. United States Fid. Guar.