Bailey, Moore, Glazer, Schaefer
[…] The plaintiff's breach of contract claim in count one is governed by the time limitation set forth in General Statutes § 52-576(a). "General Statutes § 52-576 governs the statute of limitations under simple or implied contract actions . . ." Garofalo v. Squillante, 60 Conn.App. 687, 692, 760 A.2d 1271 (2000). Section 52-576(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

As explained in Dunham v.