Bailey, Moore, Glazer, Schaefer
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff commenced the present action more than six years after the right of action accrued, and, therefore, the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In support of her motion, the defendant has submitted a copy of the marshal's return in the present action, and her own affidavit with several exhibits, including a copy of an itemized list purportedly prepared by the plaintiff showing the work it did in connection with the defendant's dissolution action, which shows the most recent date for those services as November 1, 1998.

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section."

The plaintiff counters that summary judgment is inappropriate because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant acknowledged the debt, and therefore tolled the statute of limitations.