Bailey Broadbent Palsa v. Am. Med. & Life Ins. Co.
[…] It is undisputed that the AMLI Policies are part of the individual market. ECF Nos. 96 at 10; 114 at 11. As such, they are governed by 45 C.F.R. §§ 147, 148. Although Plaintiffs take great care in explaining how Part 146 expressly provides that an individual need not terminate his or her creditable coverage for it to count against a pre-existing condition limitation, they do not sufficiently explain how this applies to the policies at issue, which are individual policies governed by Parts 147 ant 148. ECF No. 96 at 31-34.

Plaintiffs argue that because § 144.103, which contains definitions, states that "creditable coverage has the meaning given the term in 45 CFR § 146.113(a)," and that § 146.113(a)(1) defines creditable coverage to mean coverage of an individual under multiple types of insurance, including a group health plan, then the provisions in Part 146 apply to the provisions in Part 148. ECF No. 96 at 32-33. This argument is without merit.