Bailey & Assocs. APC v. Brown & Charbonneau LLP (In re Bailey & Assocs. APC)
[…] D. The Bankruptcy Court's "Notice and Hearing" Did Not Abuse Its Discretion

Bailey argues the Bankruptcy Court violated its due process rights in the Order granting relief from the automatic stay. "The Fifth Amendment's requirement of due process applies to bankruptcy proceedings." See In re Nicholson, 435 B.R. 622, 635 (9th Cir. BAP 2010). A bankruptcy court's order granting relief from an automatic stay may be granted only after a "notice and a hearing." 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1). The phrase "notice and a hearing" is defined by Section 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code as "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). Accordingly, "[t]he concept of 'notice and a hearing' is a flexible one." In re Nicholson, 435 B.R. at 635 (citations and internal quotations omitted).