Bailey & Assocs. APC v. Brown & Charbonneau LLP (In re Bailey & Assocs. APC)
[…] No. 16). On April 1, 2011, Bailey filed its opening brief ("Opening Br.") (Doc. No. 25) and an Appendix ("Bailey App.") (Doc. No. 26). On April 15, 2011, Brown filed a "reply brief" ("Brown Br.") (Doc. No. 30) and an Appendix ("Brown App.") (Doc. No. 30-1). On April 29, 2011, Bailey filed a motion to strike portions of Brown's Appendix. (Doc. No. 31.) On April 29, 2011, Bailey filed its reply brief ("Bailey Reply"). (Doc. No. 32.)

II. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Title 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) confers jurisdiction on federal district court to entertain an appeal from a bankruptcy court; it provides in pertinent part: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees."

A district court reviews a bankruptcy court's order to list an automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362 for an abuse of discretion.